Unoccupied homes in England: Our 2026 study

Home Insurance Expert

Less than 1 minute

Updated: 14 May 2026

Rows of houses

According to the latest 2025 data, there are presently 754,000 vacant properties in England, which is approximately 2.9% of all English homes. But, with a growing population, why are so many homes remaining unoccupied? 

In some parts of the country property-owners are even turning to ‘property guardians’- individuals willing to live in unoccupied buildings that fall below the usual standards of rented accommodation, often with short-term but affordable contracts. Over the last 12 months in the UK, there have been an average of 3,600 monthly searches for ‘property guardianship’ on Google, up 24% vs 2022. 

Studying government figures and our own Homeprotect data, we investigated property trends across England to identify the areas with the highest/lowest volume of vacant dwellings and how things have changed over the last ten years.  

We have updated this article, originally published in 2018, with the latest available data from October 2025. Read on to learn more. 

Where are the most total unoccupied properties located?

ross England to identify the areas with the highest/lowest volume of vacant dwellings and how things have changed over the last ten years.  

Where are the most total unoccupied properties located? 

 Area No. of unoccupied properties Total dwellings % of total unoccupied 
Greater London     105,138                                                        3,822,000 2.8% 
Birmingh-am 14,473                                                    457,000 3.2% 
Leeds 11,767 368,000 3.2% 
Liverpool 10,674                                                              233,000  4.6% 
Bradford 7,550                                                              224,000  3.4% 
Sheffield 7,423                                                              252,000  2.9% 
Brighton and Hove 5,727                                                              134,000  4.3% 
Manchest-er 5,684                                                              241,000  2.4% 
Bristol, City of 5,655                                                              208,000  2.7% 
10 Leicester 5,093                                                             138,000  3.7% 

Top 10 areas with the total highest number of unoccupied properties (2025) 

Despite high costs and high demands for property in the capital, it’s unsurprising that London tops the list for the overall total amount of unoccupied properties. At 2.8%, the proportion of London property that is unoccupied is just below the average of England (2.9%).  

Outside of London there’s larger-than-average unoccupied rates in other big cities such as Birmingham, Leeds, and Liverpool.  

It’s interesting to note that unoccupied property exists all over England, and cities around the country are experiencing a similar trend. Brighton and Bristol in the south also rival other northern cities that make our top 10 list including Manchester and Sheffield.  

We can also look at the areas with the least number of total vacant dwellings. Predictably these tend to be areas with smaller populations to begin with, though there are some interesting stories to be found here: 

Where are the least total unoccupied properties located?

Isles of Scilly 63 1,000 6.3% 
Corby  165 31,000 0.5% 
City of London  202 8,000 2.5% 
Daventry  451 38,000 1.2% 
Purbeck  530 23,000 2.3% 
Melton  557 25,000 2.2% 
West Somerset  561 19,000 3% 
Oswestry  570 18,000 3.2% 
Christchu-rch  577 24,000 2.4% 
10 Tandridge 603 38,000 1.6% 

Top 10 areas with the total lowest number of unoccupied properties (2025)

Despite topping our table for the least unoccupied homes at only 63 recorded, it’s perhaps understandable that a remote place like the Isles of Scilly would have such a high proportion of its homes unoccupied. The appeal of using property for holiday homes will also play a role here.  

It is more surprising that the City of London, perhaps some of the most sought-after property in the country, has such a high proportion of it unoccupied. It’s likely that speculative investment and landlords looking to hold onto their assets here plays a big role in how property here is treated.  

Daventry and Tandridge stand out as places with significant populations but comparably below-average unoccupied rates.   

We can also focus in on areas that have proportionally the biggest rate of unoccupied properties, when comparing this to the total amount number of dwellings in each area.

Where are the most unoccupied properties, as a proportion of the area

Teesdale                                                                      778                                                                 12,000  6.5% 
Isles of Scilly                                                                        63                                                                    1,000  6.3% 
Wear Valley                                                                   1,842                                                                 31,000  5.9% 
Durham                                                                   2,279                                                                 39,000  5.8% 
St. Helens                                                                   2,841                                                                 50,000  5.7% 
Derwents-ide                                                                   2,206                                                                 41,000  5.4% 
Wansbeck                                                                   1,438                                                                 29,000  5.0% 
Alnwick                                                                      790                                                                 16,000  4.9% 
Castle Morpeth                                                                   1,085                                                                 22,000  4.9% 
10 Middlesb-rough                                                                   3,254                                                                 66,000  4.9% 

Top 10 areas with the highest proportion of unoccupied properties (2025)   

When comparing in this way, Teesdale has the highest proportion of unoccupied properties, at 6.5%.  

The Isles of Scilly also rank highly because 63 unoccupied properties are still 6.3% of the 1k total dwellings there.  

Middlesbrough and St. Helens stand out as larger towns with still high rates of unoccupied property.  

Where are the least unoccupied properties, as a proportion of the area? 

On the opposite side of the spectrum, we can explore areas of England where there’s relatively minimal unoccupied homes, as a proportion of the overall stock: 

Corby                                                                      165                                                                 31,000  0.5% 
Daventry                                                                      451                                                                 38,000  1.2% 
Hart                                                                      670                                                                 43,000  1.6% 
Hammersmith and Fulham                                                                   1,538                                                                 98,000  1.6% 
Havant                                                                      896                                                                 57,000  1.6% 
Tandridge                                                                      603                                                                 38,000  1.6% 
St Edmundsbury                                                                   1,054                                                                 63,000  1.7% 
Solihull                                                                   1,626                                                                 96,000  1.7% 
Wandsworth                                                                   2,661                                                               157,000  1.7% 
10 Bexley                                                                   1,797                                                               101,000  1.8% 

Top 10 areas with the lowest proportion of unoccupied properties (2025)

Corby here is crowned the town where you’re least likely to find an unoccupied property- an outlier from the rest of the pack with only 0.5% of homes reportedly unoccupied at the last count.  

Why are so many properties sitting empty? 

There are various reasons why a home may be vacant, including that they’re up for sale, in probate, under renovation, are occupied solely during the week or at the weekend, have been bought as an investment or have simply been abandoned

A growing trend or on the decline? 

According to our analysis of Government data, across England as a whole the number of unoccupied homes increased by 26% when comparing 2015 and 2025 data.  

This is an increase of 154,085 unoccupied homes in the last 10 years, from 600,179 in 2015 to 754,264 in 2025.  

Top 10 areas with the highest rise in number of unoccupied properties between 2015-2025 

 Area 2015 unoccupied properties 2025 unoccupied properties % Change 
Isles of Scilly 63 688% 
Milton Keynes 863 3,666 325% 
Hounslow 1,095 4,310 294% 
York 844 3,149 273% 
Harrow 825 2,907 252% 
Brent 1,073 3,639 239% 
Westmin-ster 1,255 3,724 197% 
Redbridge 1,293 3,320 157% 
Waltham Forest 1,143 2,874 151% 
10 Welwyn Hatfield 642 1,587 147% 

At the top of our chart is again the Isles of Scilly, though this perhaps isn’t a fair comparison when we consider the population of the area (1k dwellings). Still, a 688% increase from 8 to 63 is likely to have had quite an impact on the area. 

Milton Keynes, Hounslow, and York are our next areas which have increased the most.  

The number of unoccupied homes in Milton Keynes appears to have increased every year from 2015 to 2025, rising from 863 to 3,666. 

Hounslow had relatively low unoccupied homes before the Covid-19 pandemic, but since 2020 this has increased substantially. In 2018 the area only recorded 757 unoccupied homes; this figure now sits at 4,310 for 2025.  

York’s unoccupied rate also appears to correlate with the Covid-19 pandemic, increasing more drastically each year since 2020. In 2025 alone the city increased its unoccupied homes by 499, up from 2,650 in 2024 to 3,149 a year later.  

Top 10 areas with the largest drop in number of unoccupied properties between 2015-2025 

Not everywhere in England is increasing its unoccupied property stock, however. Our research uncovers the areas which have seen the highest growth in ‘re-occupation’: